You found the module you want to sell. The factory’s minimum order is measured in tens of containers. There is a third route.
Every regional distributor eventually runs into the same wall. Your customers keep asking for high-efficiency back-contact modules. The manufacturers who build them allocate production against framework agreements signed years in advance. Your annual volume — five containers, eight, sometimes three pallets — does not open that door.
This is not a judgment on your business. It is arithmetic inside a gigawatt line that cannot be stopped for a small order.
In short: OEM (original equipment manufacturer) supply means a factory builds a module to an agreed specification and ships it under your brand. For back-contact modules, it is usually the only way a buyer below tier-one MOQ can put a premium product in their own catalog, with control over specification, documentation and continuity.
What follows is a working guide, not a brochure. It covers the module specification, the string-design constraints that catch people out in cold markets, how warranty backing actually works on a private-label product, what a few pallets buys, and a list of things to avoid when you evaluate any OEM supplier — including us.
Read the sections you need. They stand alone.
Three sourcing routes when the factory says no
Each route has a genuine cost. Know which one you are paying before you commit.
| Route | What you gain | What it costs you |
|---|---|---|
| Buy the brand through a trader | A name your market already trusts | No control of specification, allocation or continuity. You resell the same box as everyone else, so you compete on price alone. Warranty claims travel through a chain you do not control. |
| Drop to a commodity module | Easy supply, low entry volume | You lose the product that differentiated you. Your quote starts to look like every other quote on the customer’s desk. |
| OEM / private label | Specification control, your brand on the product, a direct engineering contact, margin defended on something other than price | You build brand trust yourself, and you own the warranty conversation with your customers. Most of this guide is about making that part manageable. |
Route three is not automatically right. If your market buys purely on brand recognition and you have no appetite to build your own, stay with route one and accept the margin. Nobody benefits from an own-brand program the seller does not believe in.
CLM-650M-72 Series: 640–665 W n-type back-contact bifacial specification
| Parameter | Wert |
|---|---|
| Rated power, front side at STC | 640 / 645 / 650 / 655 / 660 / 665 W |
| Moduleffizienz | 23.7 % to 24.6 % |
| Zelltechnologie | N-type back contact, busbar-free front |
| Cells | 144 half-cut, 6 × 24 |
| Konstruktion | Bifacial dual glass, 2.0 + 2.0 mm semi-tempered |
| Dimensions and weight | 2382 × 1134 × 30 mm; 32.5 kg |
| Leistungstoleranz | 0 to +3 % |
| Voc / Isc at 665 W bin | 54.52 V / 15.38 A |
| Temperaturkoeffizienten | Pmax −0.260 %/°C; Voc −0.200 %/°C |
| Anschlussdose | IP68, three bypass diodes |
| Static load, front / rear | 5400 Pa / 2400 Pa |
| Operating envelope | −40 °C to +85 °C; 1500 V DC; 30 A max series fuse |
| Pallet quantity | 36 pcs |
Two lines on that table are worth reading carefully, because buyers routinely misread both.
The power tolerance is positive only. Modules are sorted to 0 to +3 % of their bin, so a box marked 650 W does not contain a 640 W module. Flash measurement carries its own stated uncertainty, at this factory and every other one, so treat the sort as a floor rather than a guarantee of a specific watt.
The rated power is front-side only. Bifacial rear gain is modeled separately and never included in the nameplate. If a competing quote shows a number in the 700s or 800s for a module this size, check whether you are looking at a front-side rating or a rear-gain scenario.

24.6 % against 25.6 %: does the efficiency gap matter to your business?
Back-contact efficiency has moved fast. At the 2026 industry shows, 25 % modules were commonplace, 24 % had become the mainstream product level and 23 % the floor. Several manufacturers now ship above 25 % in mass production. Some use this exact 2382 × 1134 mm footprint. The flagship power class has pushed past 690 W.
We are not going to pretend otherwise, and you should be wary of any supplier who does. At 24.6 %, this module sits above the mainstream and below the record holders. Your customer can look that up in five minutes, so there is no point in us saying anything else.
The question that actually affects your P&L is different: can you buy the record holder?
Those products come from factories whose allocation is committed to multi-gigawatt framework agreements. At a few containers a year you are not in that queue. You will be quoted through an intermediary, at a margin someone else sets, with no say over specification and no guarantee the same product is available next season.
So the real comparison is not one efficiency point against another. It is:
- A top-tier back-contact module you can order, in your volume, under your brand, with a direct line to the engineers who built it
- A marginally higher-specification module you can only resell as a commodity, assuming you get allocation
On a roof, one point of module efficiency is a small change in annual yield. In a distribution business, owning your product line is not a small thing at all.
Glass-glass durability depends on the encapsulant, not the glass
Dual glass is sold as an automatic durability upgrade. The reasoning is intuitive: no polymer backsheet, so nothing to yellow, crack or delaminate. As far as it goes, that is true.
It is also incomplete, and the gap is worth understanding before you put your own name on a module.
Early glass-glass modules sometimes degraded faster than glass-backsheet ones. The mechanism is chemistry, not construction. EVA encapsulant releases acetic acid as it ages. A backsheet is somewhat permeable and lets it escape. A sealed glass sandwich does not, so the acid concentrates inside the laminate and drives metallization corrosion and delamination. Field studies found more severe EVA browning in glass-glass than in glass-backsheet builds.
The industry fixed this by moving to POE-type encapsulants, which contain no vinyl acetate and therefore generate no acetic acid. Independent accelerated damp-heat testing now finds modern glass-glass performing on par with glass-backsheet, and attributes the improvement specifically to that switch.
Put this on your supplier questionnaire: which encapsulant is in the laminate, EVA or POE? It takes one line to ask. On a glass-glass module it is one of the few material questions that genuinely predicts twenty-year behavior, and a supplier who cannot answer it quickly is telling you how well they know their own bill of materials.
The wider engineering picture — layer functions, moisture paths, mechanical loading — is covered in our back-contact technology comparison.
Why all-black back-contact modules close sales the datasheet never reaches
Anyone selling to homeowners and small businesses already knows this. The customer looks at the roof before the numbers.
A back-contact cell carries no metal on its sunlit face. No silver fingers, no busbars, no fine grid catching light at an angle. From ground level the array reads as one continuous dark plane.
Three commercial consequences follow:
- It wins visible-roof specifications. Front elevations, town-center buildings, heritage-adjacent properties, and any project where a planning officer or a spouse holds an opinion.
- It supports a premium tier in your catalog. You need a product above the commodity line, and appearance is a difference the customer sees without reading anything.
- It photographs well. Your finished jobs are your marketing. A uniform black array does more for a reference gallery than a grid-lined one.
Frame finish is among the more straightforward customizations. Black frame, silver, or a specific finish for a project — raise it at quotation so we can tell you what it does to lead time.

String design in cold climates: the numbers that catch people out
Most module marketing is written for hot markets. If you sell in Poland, Romania, the Baltics or the Carpathians, a different set of parameters governs your designs.
Cold mornings, not hot afternoons, set your string length
Open-circuit voltage rises as temperature falls. The Voc coefficient here is −0.200 %/°C, tighter than mainstream TOPCon modules, which means less voltage climb and longer permitted strings.
Worked example on the 665 W bin. Voc at STC is 54.52 V. At a −25 °C cell temperature the coefficient gives roughly 59.97 V. Divide into a 1000 V limit and the ceiling is 16 modules per string. A 1500 V limit lands on 25.01, which is far too close to design against — take 24.
Two things to keep straight. The binding constraint is normally your inverter’s maximum DC input, not the module’s 1500 V rating, and most small commercial inverters sit at 1000 V or 1100 V. And −25 °C is an illustration, not your site — use the record low for the actual location.
Bifacial gain shows up as current, and current has limits
Rear-side irradiance raises Isc and Imp while leaving Voc essentially alone. That is the opposite of where most designers look. At the top of the datasheet’s rear-gain table, Isc reaches 19.03 A against 15.38 A at the plain front-side rating.
So check the high end of that range against your inverter’s maximum input current per MPPT, your string fusing against the 30 A series fuse rating, and your DC cable sizing. A bifacial array designed on front-side current alone can run out of headroom on a bright day over a bright surface.
Do not mix power bins inside one string
This one costs distributors real money and rarely appears in supplier literature.
Modules in series all carry the same current. The string is governed by its weakest member. Across this series, Imp runs from 14.33 A on the 640 W bin to 14.72 A on the 665 W bin — a spread of roughly 2.7 %. Put both bins in one string and the higher-rated modules are dragged toward the lower current for the life of the array.
The fix is procurement, not engineering. Ask for your bin distribution before shipment, keep each string to a single bin, and tell us at order if your design depends on a locked bin for the whole quantity.
Snow load and bifacial gain: two claims worth stating precisely
Schneelast
The tested front-side static load is 5400 Pa. That figure applies to approved mounting configurations. It is not blanket permission.
What your installation may actually carry depends on clamp position, rail span and mounting method. Read it alongside the installation manual and your national snow-load code. Request the clamp-zone drawing before the first project, not after a claim.
Bifaziale Verstärkung
Rear-side gain is a function of the site, not the module. IEA PVPS Task 13 studied bifacial arrays on single-axis trackers over natural ground with an albedo of roughly 0.2 to 0.3. Those installations generally see gains under 10 %. Snow cover raises the figure significantly.
That number gets quoted loosely, so note its scope. It describes tracker installations over ordinary ground. Fixed-tilt and rooftop arrays behave differently, and mounting height, row pitch and the surface underneath matter far more than the module does.
A raised ground-mount or carport over a bright surface is a good bifacial case. A flush-mounted array on dark tiles is not. And one caveat on snow: the weather that brightens the ground also covers the front glass, in the darkest months of the year. Treat snow-season gain as a modeling input, never a headline.
Who backs the warranty on a private-label solar module?
This is the question that decides whether an own-brand program is viable. Your customer is being asked to trust a thirty-year promise attached to a name they have never seen. Fair question. You need a real answer, not a reassurance.
The obligation runs in two linked contracts. Your customer holds a warranty from your company, in your name, under your local law. Behind it sits our written warranty to you, covering the same modules by serial number. You are not relying on goodwill. You hold a document.
Claims are settled against records, not arguments. Every module is traceable by serial number to its production date, line, bill-of-materials revision, electroluminescence image and flash-test result. A suspect module is compared against its own manufacturing file. That is the difference between a warranty as a marketing line and a warranty as a process.
Six things to get in writing, from us or anyone else. The warranting legal entity. First-year and annual degradation limits. What evidence a claim requires. Whether the remedy is repair, replacement or credit. Who pays return freight. And what voids it. Refuse to buy from a supplier who will not put all six on paper.
[Couleenergy’s confirmed warranty terms for this series — product warranty period 15-year, power warranty period 30-year, first-year 1% and annual degradation limits 0.35% (year 2~30).]
One more honest point. A warranty is only ever as good as the company behind it, and that is true of every supplier in this industry, including the famous ones. What you can actually verify is whether a manufacturer documents its production, answers technical questions directly, and commits in writing. Judge us on those three.
Minimum order quantity: what a few pallets actually buys
This format ships 36 modules per pallet. In practical terms:
| Order | Modules | Capacity at 655 W | Module weight* |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Palette | 36 | about 23.6 kW | about 1.2 t |
| 2 pallets | 72 | about 47 kW | about 2.3 t |
| 4 pallets | 144 | about 94 kW | about 4.7 t |
*Module weight only. Add pallet, packaging and banding for the shipping figure. Ask for gross weight before booking freight.
One pallet covers several prosumer installations or one small commercial roof. Two pallets is a sensible way to test the product in your market before committing to a container program.
Pallet quantities can move in a consolidated load rather than a full container. Send us the destination port or door address and we will advise the sensible routing.
Minimum order quantity for this series, and the volume at which private-label options open, are confirmed at inquiry: info@couleenergy.com. Both depend on the configuration. Ask early — the threshold is usually lower than people expect.
What private-label solar module supply should include
Private label is often reduced to a sticker on a carton. That is not much use. What you need is a document set you can hand to an installer, an inspector or a customer without ever mentioning the factory.
| Deliverable | Why it matters commercially |
|---|---|
| Module label and nameplate in your brand | Your model code and logo on the product, with regulatory markings and serial traceability intact. |
| Datasheet in your template | The document your customer downloads. Your layout, your colors, your contact block. |
| Installation manual in your brand | Clamp zones, mounting methods, torque figures, connector instructions. What the crew needs on site. |
| Warranty document in your name | Your customer contracts with you, backed by our written warranty to you. |
| Carton and pallet artwork | Your brand visible the moment the truck opens. It matters more than people admit. |
| Product photography and technical copy | Usable images and accurate descriptions, so you are not scraping a competitor’s website. |
| Approved BOM and golden sample | The written reference later batches are measured against. This is what makes consistency checkable rather than promised. |
| Formal change notification | Components are not substituted and disclosed afterward. You are informed, and you approve. |
Beyond labeling, the module itself can be configured: power bin, cable length, connector type, frame finish, and in some cases cell layout or voltage.
Some of those are straightforward. Others require retesting to keep the design qualified, because IEC 61730-1 requires re-evaluation for any change to materials, design or internal spacing, with the applicable retest scope set out in IEC TS 62915. We sort every request into pre-qualified, retest required, or new design before quoting — not after you have committed.
The OEM process, from first inquiry to reorder
| Bühne | What happens |
|---|---|
| 1. Inquiry | Destination country, rough annual volume, target bin, own brand or not. We say what is possible and what is not. |
| 2. Technical proposal | Datasheet, qualification status for your destination market, warranty terms, and a written statement of any customization that triggers retesting. |
| 3. Sample | Physical modules to inspect, test or show customers. Small quantity. Most doubts get settled here. |
| 4. Approval | BOM locked, label artwork agreed, golden sample set aside. Everything afterward is measured against it. |
| 5. First order | Production with in-line inspection, final electroluminescence and calibrated flash test, then pre-shipment inspection. Third-party inspection welcome. |
| 6. Reorder | Built to the same locked BOM. Any proposed change comes to you first, in writing. |
Stage three is the one buyers skip when they are in a hurry, and the one they regret skipping. Take the samples. Put one on a roof. Put one in front of your most skeptical customer. A supplier who discourages that step is telling you something useful.
Nine things to avoid when sourcing OEM solar modules
Every item below has cost a real buyer real money. Apply the list to us as readily as to anyone else.
| Warning sign | Warum es wichtig ist |
|---|---|
| A headline wattage that quietly includes bifacial gain | An 800 W figure on a module this size is a rear-gain scenario, not a rating. Always ask which number is front-side STC. |
| “IEC certified” with no certificate number | Built to a standard is not the same as certified to it. Ask for certificate number, standard edition, issuing body, model scope and factory. |
| A certificate that names a different model or plant | Certification is tied to a specific design and production site. A certificate for a sister product does not cover your shipment. |
| Container quantities with no loading plan behind them | Packing figures on datasheets are often copied rather than verified. Ask for a validated loading drawing and a gross weight. |
| Mixed power bins delivered without notice | Series strings are limited by their weakest module. Unannounced bin mixing quietly costs yield across the array’s whole life. |
| Refusal to supply EL images or flash data by serial | Without per-module records, a warranty claim becomes a negotiation instead of an investigation. |
| Reluctance to send samples | Sampling is cheap for an honest factory. Resistance usually means the sample would not match the pitch. |
| BOM substitution disclosed after shipment | A silent change to encapsulant, junction box or glass can void certification scope and alter field behavior. |
| A warranty with no named legal entity | A thirty-year promise from an unnamed party is not a promise. Get the entity in the document. |
A tenth, less obvious one: chasing the highest published efficiency instead of the best product you can reliably obtain. Specifications you cannot buy do not sell anything.
Where this module is the wrong choice
Small residential retrofits. At 2382 mm and 32.5 kg this is a two-person lift, awkward on a pitched roof in wind. It belongs on commercial roofs, carports and ground mounts. If most of your work is domestic retrofit, ask about smaller formats instead.
Projects sold on a shading advantage. Back-contact cells do handle partial shade well, within limits. Reported testing puts the advantage at roughly three or fewer shaded cells spread across different substrings; beyond about four, it disappears. Published field comparisons have sometimes placed other cell technologies ahead on performance ratio. We publish no shading percentage. If it matters to a project, ask us for test data with the shadow geometry stated.
Markets we have not confirmed. Qualification status is stated per model and per factory. Where testing is in progress, we say so rather than implying coverage. Market access differs by country, so name the destination before ordering.
None of this is modesty. A supplier who overstates a specification to win a first order will do the same on the shipment your reputation depends on.

OEM solar module sourcing: frequently asked questions
What is the minimum order quantity for OEM back-contact modules?
Small first orders are normal here, and pallet quantities can ship in a consolidated load rather than a full container. The exact minimum depends on your configuration and whether you want private labeling, so raise it at inquiry.
Will my second order match my first?
That is the purpose of the locked bill of materials and the golden sample. Reorders are built to the approved reference, and any proposed change is notified in writing beforehand.
Can I put my own brand on the first order?
Often yes, though label and artwork approval adds a step to lead time. Say so at inquiry so it is planned rather than retrofitted.
Does customization affect IEC qualification?
It can. Changes to materials, design or internal spacing require re-evaluation, with the retest scope defined in IEC TS 62915. Labels, packaging, cable length and bin selection usually sit inside the qualified family. Dimensions, glass, encapsulant and cell layout usually do not.
What do I tell a customer who asks who manufactured it?
Whatever you have decided to tell them. Some partners present the product as their own brand and name us as manufacturing partner when asked. Others keep it private. We follow your lead, in writing.
Do you sell direct into my market and compete with me?
Ask before you order and get the answer in writing. Territory arrangements depend on market and volume. It is a fair question to put to every supplier.
Is the quoted wattage front-side or does it include bifacial gain?
Every bin from 640 W to 665 W is front-side STC power with no rear contribution. Rear gain is modeled separately for the specific site.
Do you supply other module formats?
Yes — flexible ETFE, semi-rigid, smaller rigid back-contact modules and dual-glass building-integrated products. Many partners start with one line and add others. See the custom back-contact module range.
Start an OEM inquiry
No project layout or yield model required. Five lines are enough to get a useful technical answer:
- Your country and the type of customer you sell to
- Roughly how much volume you expect in a year
- Which power bin interests you
- Whether you want your own brand on the product
- Anything your customers keep asking for that you cannot currently supply
You will hear back from someone who knows the product, not a price list.
OEM & ODM · Niedrige Mindestbestellmenge · Kundenspezifische Größe, Leistung & Form · Schnelle Mustererstellung
couleenergy.com | +1 737 702 0119 | info@couleenergy.com


